The Royal Dublin Society

Standing Committees

The role of a Standing Committee is to propose and advise on policies, programmes of activities and codes of practice within its sphere of interest in accordance with guidelines and budgets set from time to time by the Board of Management and the Council.

The Society has five Standing Committees:

Each Standing Committee consists of Members of Council appointed by the Council and the elected Members. The Chairman and Members of the Board of Management of the Council are ex-officio Members of all Standing Committees.

A Standing Committee may appoint working groups to perform tasks appropriate to the role of that Committee and co-opt to the working group people they feel will help to advance the performance of the tasks.

Information on the Committees' activities is published in the Annual Report.

Elections are held annually to fill vacancies on the Standing Committees.

Committee of Agriculture and Rural Affairs
The RDS Foundation Agriculture and Rural Affairs programme aims to promote best practice and efficiency in farming to ensure farm household profitability and sustainability in Ireland.

Appointed by the Council:
Mrs Patricia Byrne (Vice-Chair)
Dr Michael Carey
Mr John Dardis
Mr Tom Kirley (Chairman)
Professor Cathal O'Donghue
Mr Dermot A. Power

Elected Members:
Mr Denis K. Bergin
Mr Thomas P. Cannon
Ms Geraldine Kearney
Mr Eamon McGrath
Ms Maura Waters
Mr David Wiggins

Committee of Science and Technology
The RDS Foundation Science and Technology programme aims to encourage the development of science and mathematical skills in primary school aged children by fostering education innovation.

Appointed by the Council:
Ms Anne Cobuzzi
Mr Daniel Fitzgibbon
Mrs Ingrid Hook
Mr Christopher Hone
Professor Chris Nicholas (Chairman)
Professor Ronan McNulty (Vice-Chairman)

Elected Members:
Mr James Colville
Dr Sheila Donegan
Ms Dinah Molloy
Mr Tony O'Brien
Ms Amy Worrall
Mr Wesley Keith Young

Committee of Arts

The RDS Foundation Arts programme provides a platform to support the transition from student to emerging artist; encouraging the pursuit of a career in visual art, craft or music.

Appointed by the Council:
Ms Lorraine Egan (Vice-Chair)
The Rev. Alastair Graham
Mr Emmet Kane
Miss Carmel Kelly
Mr Joseph Lynch (Chairman)
Mr Dermot Scott

Elected Members:
Mr Peter Cavan
Mrs Enid Chaloner
Miss Joan Cowle
Ms Alison Hackett
Mr David Horkan
Mr Noel Kelly

Equestrian Committee

The RDS Foundation Equestrian programme aims to support the Irish Sport Horse breeder and producer by showcasing the best Irish bred horses, developing a market place for Irish bred horses, encouraging the highest standards in breeding for purpose, horse welfare, ethical training and effective horsemanship and promoting international jumping by the hosting of a CSIO to Top League standards.

Appointed by the Council:
Mrs Marian Condren
Mr John Crowley
Mrs Jane Darragh (Chair)
Mrs Kate Horgan
Mr Angus McDonnell
Mrs Mary C. Redmond

Elected Members:
Mrs Paula Cullen
Mr Jack Doyle (Vice-Chairman)
Mr Tiernan Gill
Ms Gillian D. Kyle
Comdt John Ledingham
Lt Col Brian MacSweeney

Committee of Industry and Commerce
Encouraging enterprise and supporting innovation
The RDS Foundation Industry and Commerce programme aims to help drive Ireland’s economic recovery by supporting the business performance of Irish-based companies and providing networking and information-sharing opportunities for business leaders, young entrepreneurs and influencers.

Appointed by the Council:
Ms Marianne Beasley Barnes
Mrs Sheila Horkan
Mr Eoin McVey
Mr David Markey
Mr Pierce Martin
Mr Pat Nolan

Elected Members:
Mr Richard Hayes
Mr Hilary Hough
Mr James McGing
Ms Cairín O'Connor (Vice-Chairman)
Mr Frank Ryan
Ms Geralyn Thompson (Chairman)


For further information, please contact:

Eileen Byrne
Registrar
RDS
Ballsbridge
Dublin 4
Tel: +353 (0) 1 240 7221
Fax: +353 (0) 1 660 4014
Email: registrar@rds.ie 

Back to The Royal Dublin Society

Back to top


Did you know?